Shipping less-than-truckload (LTL) freight to or from Indiana? Rates depend on your specific route, freight class, and how close your pickup or delivery point is to the nearest LTL terminal. Indiana’s state motto is literally “Crossroads of America” — and it’s not just branding: Indiana has more interstate highway miles per square mile than any other state, and Indianapolis International Airport is home to FedEx’s second-largest hub in the world. Here’s what actually affects your rate.
LTL trucking regulations in Indiana
Standard interstate trucking limits apply in Indiana: 80,000 lbs gross vehicle weight, 53 feet trailer length, 8.5 feet width, and 13.5 feet height. Most LTL shipments fall well within these limits — this mainly matters if your freight is unusually large or heavy.
Loads that exceed the standard limits need an oversize/overweight (OSOW) permit. Indiana’s setup is a little different from neighboring states: permits are actually issued by the Indiana Department of Revenue’s Motor Carrier Services division, operating under rules set by INDOT — and the Indiana Toll Road (I-80/I-90 across the state’s far north) adds its own layer on top:
- Indiana DOR / INDOT — standard OSOW permits for state highways are issued by the Department of Revenue under INDOT’s regulations.
- Indiana Toll Road — a 90-day or annual oversize-only permit isn’t valid on the Toll Road. Using it requires a state permit plus an additional special permit charge, and loads over 10 feet wide are restricted to daylight travel with weekend restrictions outside holidays.
The full current statute governing these permits is public record:
Indiana Code § 9-20-6-2.2 — Overweight Vehicle Permits →
What affects your Indiana LTL rate
- Freight class — density, handling, and liability determine your NMFC class, the single biggest factor in your rate. See our freight class guide.
- Distance — Indiana’s dense interstate network means both short regional moves and long cross-country lanes are well served, especially anything routing through or near Indianapolis.
- Terminal proximity — pickup or delivery points near Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, or the Gary/Northwest Indiana area typically see the most carrier options and fastest transit; addresses in rural southern Indiana see fewer options and longer routes.
- Accessorials — liftgate, residential, or inside delivery add to the base rate, same as anywhere else.
Did you know?From 6 real Indiana lanes and 30 quotes
-
$383 to arrive 3 days sooner
Speed has a price
On Fort Wayne, IN to Pueblo, CO (1,204 miles, 5,000 lb), the cheapest quote at $1,302 took 6 days. The fastest, at 3 days, cost $1,685. On Concord, NC to Greenwood, IN, 1-day delivery cost $358 against $239 for 2 days.
-
5 carriers had the lowest quote
Five different carriers won six Indiana lanes
Central Transport had the lowest quote on two lanes. AAA Cooper, ABF Freight, Pitt Ohio, and Ward Transport & Logistics each had the lowest quote on one lane. Across the lowest quotes on every lane, 14 different carriers appeared.
-
$1,448 from lowest to fifth-lowest
Same shipment, quotes $1,448 apart
For 5,000 lb from Fort Wayne, IN to Pueblo, CO (1,204 miles), the lowest quote was $1,302 and the fifth-lowest was $2,751, a 111% gap. On Saint Paul, MN to Fort Wayne, IN, all five quotes landed within $26 of each other.
Regional carrier coverage across Indiana
Indiana’s freight geography centers on Indianapolis, but real coverage differences exist across the rest of the state:
- Indianapolis & Central Indiana — by far the deepest carrier network in the state, anchored by the interstate system’s convergence point and FedEx’s massive air cargo hub.
- Northwest Indiana (Gary, Hammond) — a genuine industrial hub in its own right, tied to North America’s largest integrated steel mill and close proximity to the Chicago carrier network.
- Elkhart County & North Indiana — a specialized manufacturing hub built around RV production, with strong regional coverage tied to that industry’s own freight demand.
- Fort Wayne & Northeast Indiana — a real secondary hub with solid I-69 access.
- Southern Indiana — the thinnest coverage in the state: fewer terminals, longer pickup routes, and transit times that can run behind central Indiana.
Weather and transit reliability
Indiana sees a genuine mix of weather risk. Northwest Indiana, along Lake Michigan near Gary, picks up lake-effect snow bands similar to what hits Chicago and northern Ohio, mainly November through March. Central and southern Indiana sit within the Midwest’s severe thunderstorm and tornado corridor, with activity typically peaking April through June and capable of shutting down highways with little warning. Winter ice storms are a statewide risk on top of routine snow. Build in extra buffer time for shipments crossing Indiana during either winter storm season up north or severe weather season through the rest of the state.
Sample Indiana LTL rates by route
Real quotes pulled from our platform for six different Indiana lanes — same process, different carriers each time, spanning a huge range of weights and distances. Rates shift with capacity and fuel costs, so treat these as a snapshot rather than a guarantee for your shipment; get an instant quote for your exact route.
Real quotes by route
Snapshot taken over recent weeks — carriers and pricing change daily.
| Carrier | Service | Transit | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABF Freight | Standard | 6 days | $1,302.48 |
| AAA Cooper Transportation | Standard | 3 days | $1,685.04 |
| Pitt Ohio | Standard | 5 days | $2,170.21 |
| FedEx Freight Economy | Standard | 4 days | $2,309.66 |
| Estes | LTL Standard Transit | 4 days | $2,750.52 |
| Carrier | Service | Transit | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pitt Ohio | Standard | 1 day | $400.48 |
| ABF Freight | Standard | 3 days | $451.29 |
| Old Dominion Freight Line | Standard | 1 day | $513.71 |
| Forward Air | Standard | 2 days | $514.87 |
| Estes | LTL Standard Transit | 1 day | $517.99 |
| Carrier | Service | Transit | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Transport | Standard | 2 days | $275.11 |
| AAA Cooper Transportation | Standard | 2 days | $279.44 |
| Dayton Freight | STD | 2 days | $299.48 |
| XPO | Standard | 2 days | $299.98 |
| N&M Transfer | Standard | 1 day | $301.17 |
| Carrier | Service | Transit | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ward Transport & Logistics | Standard | 2 days | $239.00 |
| AAA Cooper Transportation | Standard | 2 days | $287.33 |
| Central Transport | Standard | 2 days | $295.00 |
| Roadrunner Freight | STD | 3 days | $324.69 |
| Estes | Standard | 1 day | $357.72 |
| Carrier | Service | Transit | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Transport | Standard | 1 day | $251.90 |
| Dayton Freight | STD | 2 days | $297.61 |
| Pitt Ohio | Standard | 2 days | $308.94 |
| XPO | Standard | 1 day | $317.50 |
| ABF Freight | Standard | 2 days | $321.10 |
| Carrier | Service | Transit | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAA Cooper Transportation | Standard | 1 day | $285.79 |
| Central Transport | Standard | 1 day | $298.68 |
| Pitt Ohio | Standard | 1 day | $302.91 |
| R+L Carriers | Standard | 1 day | $334.60 |
| Estes | LTL Standard Transit | 1 day | $356.84 |
Rate, transit, and price-per-mile summary
Pulling the six lanes above together shows two separate patterns driving Indiana LTL pricing — one about weight, one about minimum charges:
| Route | Distance | Weight | Price range | Transit range | Price per mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne, IN → Pueblo, CO | 1,204 mi | 5,000 lb | $1,302–$2,751 | 3–6 days | $1.08–$2.28 |
| Muncie, IN → Pittsburgh, PA | 329 mi | 15 lb | $400–$518 | 1–3 days | $1.22–$1.57 |
| Saint Paul, MN → Fort Wayne, IN | 559 mi | 150 lb | $275–$301 | 1–2 days | $0.49–$0.54 |
| Concord, NC → Greenwood, IN | 586 mi | 180 lb | $239–$358 | 1–3 days | $0.41–$0.61 |
| Elkhart, IN → Nitro, WV | 403 mi | 270 lb | $252–$321 | 1–2 days | $0.62–$0.80 |
| Northville, MI → Kokomo, IN | 240 mi | 440 lb | $286–$357 | 1 day | $1.19–$1.49 |
Two different things push price per mile up in this data. Fort Wayne to Pueblo is the heaviest lane by far at 5,000 lbs — nearly a full pallet load beyond what the other lanes carry — and its $1.08-$2.28/mile range reflects that weight, not the distance itself. The Muncie-to-Pittsburgh and Northville-to-Kokomo lanes tell a different story: both are short-to-moderate hauls under 330 miles, and both land well over $1/mile because LTL carriers charge for pickup, handling, and delivery regardless of how light the shipment is or how short the trip. The two cheapest lanes per mile — Minnesota and North Carolina, both 550+ miles — are exactly the “long haul, moderate weight” combination that tends to price most efficiently.
Major shipping hubs in Indiana
Indiana’s carrier terminal network is concentrated around a handful of metro areas, which generally means faster pickup windows and more carrier options the closer you are to one of these:
- Indianapolis — the state’s primary freight gateway, where I-65 and I-70 physically intersect. Indianapolis International Airport is home to FedEx’s second-largest hub in the world (behind only Memphis), moving an estimated 2.5 million pounds of cargo a night with a sort capacity of roughly 99,000 packages an hour.
- Elkhart County — the “RV Capital of the World,” producing an estimated 85-86% of all RVs built in the US and Canada, home to major manufacturers like Thor Industries, Forest River, and Jayco.
- Gary & Northwest Indiana — home to US Steel’s Gary Works, the largest integrated steel mill in North America, with roughly 7.5 million net tons of annual capacity and a $15 billion Nippon Steel partnership funding major upgrades through 2028.
- Fort Wayne — a secondary freight hub in northeast Indiana with solid I-69 access.
Highway corridors serving Indiana
Indiana genuinely earns its “Crossroads of America” motto — the state has more interstate highway miles per square mile than any other in the country. I-65 and I-70 physically intersect in Indianapolis, forming the backbone of the state’s freight network. I-69 runs from the Michigan border through Fort Wayne and Indianapolis toward Evansville. I-74 connects Indianapolis east toward Cincinnati and west toward Champaign, Illinois. I-64 crosses the southern part of the state toward Louisville and St. Louis, and the Indiana Toll Road (I-80/I-90) carries freight across the state’s far north between Chicago and Ohio. Nearly every major East-West and North-South freight route in the eastern half of the country touches Indiana somewhere.
What Indiana shippers move
Indiana’s freight mix reflects a genuinely diverse manufacturing base. RV manufacturing is the standout: Elkhart County alone produces an estimated 85-86% of all US and Canadian RVs, with 2025 wholesale shipments reaching over 342,000 units nationally — generating enormous volumes of specialized, oversized, and component freight. Steel is the other heavyweight industry: Gary Works, US Steel’s largest plant and the biggest integrated steel mill in North America, is in the middle of a $15 billion Nippon Steel partnership that includes $3.1 billion in Gary-specific upgrades and a new blast furnace relining project starting in 2026. Pharmaceuticals add a third pillar — Eli Lilly, headquartered in Indianapolis since 1876, remains one of the world’s largest drug makers, generating steady specialized and temperature-sensitive freight. Add in FedEx’s massive Indianapolis air cargo hub and Indiana’s genuinely central highway position, and the state generates freight demand well beyond what its population alone would suggest.
Get an Indiana LTL quote
Compare live rates from vetted carriers serving Indiana.
Get an LTL quote →Indiana LTL freight: frequently asked questions
How much does LTL shipping cost to or from Indiana?
It depends heavily on distance and weight. Real Indiana lanes in our data ranged from about $239 for a light regional shipment out of North Carolina up to $2,751 for a much heavier 5,000 lb haul to Colorado — and short regional lanes under 350 miles can actually cost more per mile than longer hauls, since minimum handling charges apply regardless of distance. Get an instant quote for your exact shipment.
Do oversized LTL shipments need a permit in Indiana?
Only if your load exceeds the standard interstate limits (80,000 lbs, 53 feet long, 8.5 feet wide, 13.5 feet tall). Standard permits are issued by the Indiana Department of Revenue under INDOT’s rules. The Indiana Toll Road (I-80/I-90) adds its own requirements on top — annual or 90-day oversize-only permits aren’t valid there, and an additional special permit charge applies.
Why is Indiana such an important freight state?
Indiana’s state motto, Crossroads of America, reflects a real logistics advantage — the state has more interstate highway miles per square mile than any other. Indianapolis International Airport hosts FedEx’s second-largest global hub, Elkhart County produces an estimated 85-86% of all US and Canadian RVs, and Gary Works is the largest integrated steel mill in North America. Few states combine that much manufacturing and logistics infrastructure in one place.
Which carriers serve Indiana?
Most major national LTL carriers serve Indiana, with the deepest coverage around Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, and Gary/Northwest Indiana — availability and pricing vary by exact route, and rural southern Indiana sees noticeably fewer options.
Is LTL service the same everywhere in Indiana?
No. Indianapolis has by far the strongest carrier coverage in the state. Elkhart County, Fort Wayne, and Gary/Northwest Indiana all have solid regional coverage tied to their own industries, while southern Indiana sees meaningfully fewer carrier options and longer transit times.
Why is Elkhart County called the RV Capital of the World?
Elkhart County is home to major RV manufacturers including Thor Industries, Forest River, and Jayco, along with hundreds of parts and component suppliers. The concentration is so dense that the county alone accounts for an estimated 85-86% of all RVs built in the US and Canada, generating real, ongoing LTL demand for components, parts, and finished-unit-adjacent freight.